Taylor Swift, Billie Eilish, Miley Cyrus and more %

Posted by

Grammys/ Grammy Awards 2024

Held at the Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles on February 4, the 2024 Grammys focused on musical excellence with dazzling history-making wins, the introduction of exciting new categories and stellar talent, cementing its position as music’s grandest night. to be confirmed.

Leading the awards night’s festivities for the fourth consecutive time, the charming and funny Trevor Noah graced the 2024 Grammys stage and added his signature humor to the evening. Standout winners included musicians Taylor Swift, Miley Cyrus, Boygenius, SZA and Billie Eilish, each of whom left their mark on the glittering night.

Leading the pack with an impressive four trophies, Phoebe Bridgers, including three with her band, Boygenius, emerged as a triumphant figure at the 2024 Grammys. Following were SZA, BoyGenius, Killer Mike, Victoria Monet and barbie The soundtracks each scored three wins.

SZA, with an impressive nine nominations, stood out as the most nominated artist, competing for coveted titles such as Album of the Year, Record of the Year, and Song of the Year. Despite a history of 15 Grammy nominations, her only win before this year’s ceremony was for Best Pop Duo/Group Performance in 2022 for “Kiss Me More”. However, the 2024 Grammys marked a turning point in her career, with notable wins including Best R&B Song.

Not to be overshadowed, the awards shine shone on Taylor Swift, who not only took home Album of the Year for “Midnights”, but also won in the Best Pop Vocal Album category, as well as surprising the audience with news of her next project. done. Tortured Poets DepartmentScheduled to release on 19th April. Swift also made her mark in the annals of Grammy history, becoming the first artist to win four Album of the Year awards.

The night was full of memorable moments — Tracy Chapman’s adorable performance of “Fast Car” with Luke Combs, Swift’s album announcement, and Joni Mitchell’s first Grammy appearance.

The ceremony also unveiled three new Grammy categories – Best African Music Performance, Best Alternative Jazz Album and Best Pop Dance Recording. These groundbreaking additions are part of a broader update led by Recording Academy CEO Harvey Mason Jr. that aims to make the Grammy Awards process “more fair, transparent and accurate.”

See the full list of 2024 Grammys winners.


record of the year
“Flowers,” Miley Cyrus

album of the year
“Midnights,” Taylor Swift

song of the year
“What was I created for?” From “Barbie”, Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

Best New Artist
Victoria Monet

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
jack antonoff

Lyricist of the Year, Non-Classical
theron thomas

Best Pop Solo Performance
“Flowers,” Miley Cyrus

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Ghost in the Machine,” SZA features Phoebe Bridgers

Best Pop Vocal Album
“Midnights,” Taylor Swift

Best Dance/Electronic Recording
“Rumble,” Skrillex, Fred again.. and Flodan

Best Pop Dance Recording
“Padma Padma,” Kylie Minogue

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album
“Real Life 3 (January 1 – September 9, 2022),” Fred again..

best rock performance
“Not Strong Enough,” BoyGenius

best metal performance
“72 Seasons,” Metallica

best rock songs
“Not Strong Enough,” Julien Baker, Phoebe Bridgers and Lucy Dacus, songwriters (Boygenius)

Best Rock Album
“That’s Why,” Paramore

Best Alternative Music Performance
“That’s Why,” Paramore

Best Alternative Music Album
“The Record,” BoyGenius

Best R&B Performance
“ICU,” Coco Jones

Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Good Morning,” PJ Morton presenting Susan Carroll

best r&b songs
“Snooze,” Kenny B. Edmonds, Blair Ferguson, Chris Riddick-Tynes, Sola? and Rowe and Leon Thomas, songwriters (SZA)

Best Progressive R&B Album
“SOS,” SZA

Best R&B Album
“Jaguar II,” Victoria Monet

Best Rap Performance
“Scientists and Engineers,” Killer Mike featuring Andre? 3000, Future and Erin Allen Kane

Best Melodic Rap Performance
“All My Life,” J. Lil Durk featuring Cole

best rap song
“Scientists and Engineers,” Andre Benjamin, Paul Beauregard, James Blake, Michael Render, Tim Moore and Dion Wilson, songwriters (Andre featuring Killer Mike ?3000, Future and Erin Allen Kane)

best rap album
“Michael,” Killer Mike

best spoken word poetry album
“The Light Inside,” J. ivy

best jazz performance
“Tight,” Samara Joy

Best Jazz Vocal Album
“How Love Begins,” Nicole Zuraitis

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
“Winds of Change,” Billy Childs

Best Big Jazz Ensemble Album
“Bessie Swings the Blues”, The Count Basie Orchestra, directed by Scotty Barnhart

Best Latin Jazz Album
“The Art of Bolero Vol. 2,” Miguel Zeno?n and Luis Perdomo

Best Alternative Jazz Album
“The Omnichord Real Book,” Mechel Ndegeocello

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
“Mohit,” Laufey

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
“As We Speak,” Bela Fleck, Zakir Hussain, Edgar Meyer, featuring Rakesh Chawrasia

Best Musical Theater Album
“Some Like It Hot,” Christian Borle, J. Harrison Ghee, Adriana Hicks and Natasha Yvette Williams, lead vocals; Mary-Michelle Campbell, Brian Carter, Scott M. Rissette, Charlie Rosen and Marc Shaiman, producers; Scott Wittman, songwriter; Marc Shaiman, composer and lyricist (original Broadway cast)

Best solo performance of the country
“White Horse,” Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“I Remember Everything,” Zach Brian featuring Kacey Musgraves

best country songs
“White Horse,” Chris Stapleton and Dan Wilson, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

Best Country Album
“Bell Bottom Country,” Lanny Wilson

Best American Roots Performance
“Eve Was Black,” Allison Russell

Best American Performance
“Dear Insecurity,” featuring Brandi Clark, Brandi Carlile

Best American Roots Songs
“Cast Iron Skillet,” Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit)

Best American Album
“Weathervanes,” Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit

Best Bluegrass Album
“City of Gold,” Molly Tuttle and the Golden Highway

Best Traditional Blues Album
“All My Love for You,” Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues Album
“Blood Harmony,” Larkin Poe

Best Folk Album
“Joni Mitchell in Newport (Live),” Joni Mitchell

Best Regional Roots Music Album
“New Beginnings,” Buckwheat Zydeco Jr. and the Legendary Ilse Sont Partis Band
“Live: Orpheum Theater NOLA,” Lost Bayou Ramblers and the Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra (tie)

Best Gospel Performance/Song
“All the Things,” Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
“Your Power,” Lecrae and Tasha Cobbs Leonard

Best Gospel Album
“All Things New: Live in Orlando,” Ty Tribbett

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
“Church Clothes 4,” Lecrae

Best Roots Gospel Album
“Echoes of the South,” Blind Boys of Alabama

Best Latin Pop Album
“X mi? (Volume 1), Gaby Moreno

Best Música Urbana Album
“Tomorrow will be beautiful,” Karol G.

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
“Everyday Life,” Juanes
“Of all the flowers,” Natalia Lafourcade (tie)

Best Música Mexicana Album (Including Tejano)

“Genesis,” Featherweight

Best Tropical Latin Album
“Simbra: 45th Anniversary (Live at the Puerto Rico Coliseum, May 14, 2022),” Rubén Blades with Roberto Delgado and Orchestra

Best Global Music Performance
“Pashto,” Be?la Fleck, Edgar Meyer and Zakir Hussain featuring Rakesh Chaurasia

best african music show
“Water,” Tyla

Best Global Music Album
“This Moment,” Shakti

best reggae album
“Colors of Royal,” Julian Marley and Antaeus

Best New Age, Ambient or Mantra Album
“So She Howls,” Carla Patullo featuring Tonality and the Scorchio Quartet

Best Children’s Music Album
“We Grow Together Preschool Songs,” 123 Andre?

Best Comedy Album
“What’s in a Name?”, Dave Chappelle

Best Audiobooks, Narration and Storytelling Recordings
“The Light We Carry: Overcoming in Uncertain Times,” Michelle Obama

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
“Barbie: The Album” (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media (Includes Film and Television)
“Oppenheimer,” Ludwig Gorensson, composer

Best Score Soundtracks for Video Games and Other Interactive Media
“Star Wars Jedi: Survivors,” Stephen Barton and Gordie Haab, composers

Best Song Written for Visual Media
“What was I created for?” From “Barbie: The Album”, Billie Eilish O’Connell and Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)

best music video
“I’m Only Sleeping” (The Beatles), M Cooper, video director; Jonathan Clyde, Sophie Hilton, Sue Loughlin and Laura Thomas, video producers

Best Music Film
“Moonage Daydream” (David Bowie), Brett Morgan, video director; Brett Morgan, video producer

best recording packages
“Stumpwork,” Luke Brooks and James Theseus Buck, art directors (dry cleaning)

Best boxed or special limited edition packages
“For the Birds: The Birdsong Project,” Jerry Haden and John Haden, art directors (various artists)
Read our feature on “For the Birds.”

best album notes
“Written in Their Soul: The Stax Songwriter Demos,” Robert Gordon and Deanie Parker, album notes writers (various artists)

Best Historical Album
“Written in Their Souls: The Stax Songwriter Demos,” Robert Gordon, Deanie Parker, Cheryl Pavelski, Michelle Smith and Mason Williams, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer; Michael Graves, Restoration Engineer (various artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
“Jaguar II,” John Kersey, Kyle Mann, Victoria Monet, Patrizio “Tezio” Pigliapocco, Neil H. Pogue and Todd Robinson, engineers; Colin Leonard, Mastering Engineer (Victoria Monet)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
“Contemporary American Composers,” David Frost and Charlie Post, engineers; Silas Brown, Mastering Engineer (Riccardo Muti and the Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical
ellen marton

Best Remix Recording
“Wagging Tongue (Wet Leg Remix),” Wet Leg, The Remixers (Depeche Mode)

Best Immersive Audio Album
“The Diary of Alicia Keys,” George Massenberg and Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Alicia Keys and Ann Mincelli, Intensive Producers (Alicia Keys)

best musical composition
“Helena’s Theme,” John Williams, composer (John Williams)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or Capella
“Folsom Prison Blues,” John Carter Cash, Tommy Emmanuel, Marcus Ilko, Janet Robin and Roberto Luis Rodriguez, arrangers (The String Revolution featuring Tommy Emmanuel)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
“In the Small Hours of the Morning,” Erin Bentledge, Jacob Collier, Sarah Gazarek, Johnye, Kendrick and Amanda Taylor, arrangers (featuring Sa?j Jacob Collier)

Best Orchestral Performance
“Ade?s: Dante,” Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Best Opera Recording
“Blanchard: Champion,” Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Ryan Speedo Green, LaTonya Moore and Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Group Presentation
“Saariaho: Reconnaissance,” Nils Schwekendieck, conductor (Usinta Ensemble; Helsinki Chamber Choir)

Best Chamber Music/Small Group Performance
“Rough Magic,” Roomful of Teeth

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
“The American Project,” Yuja Wang; Teddy Abrams, conductor (Louisville Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
“Walking in the Dark,” Julia Bullock, soloist; Christian Reiff, conductor (Philharmonia Orchestra)

best classical collection
“Passion for Bach and Coltrane,” Alex Brown, Harlem Quartet, Imani Winds, Edward Perez, Neil Smith and Abby Spellman; Silas Brown and Mark Dover, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
“Montgomery: Rounds,” Jesse Montgomery, composer (Avdagin Pratt, A Far Cry and Roomful of Teeth)


Don’t let the magic of music fade! Share your favorite winners and unforgettable moments from the 2024 Grammys with us on X (formerly Twitter). @celebmix,

Featured Image Source: Graphic Courtesy of The Recording Academy/2024 grammys

#Taylor #Swift #Billie #Eilish #Miley #Cyrus
Prompt

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *