Filmfare 2024: Big win for Ranbir’s Animal and Vikrant Massey’s 12th Fail. Entertainment News

Posted by

Business Standard

The notable ‘Filmfare’ celebrated its 69th edition on Sunday in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. Varun Dhawan, Kartik Aryan, Trupti Dimri, Kareena Kapoor, Ranbir Kapoor and Karisma Kapoor performed at the event organized by Karan Johar.

This was the first year that the awards were presented over two days. The technical awards ceremony took place on Saturday while separate award ceremonies were organized on Sunday. The Best Film award went to Vikrant Massey and Vidhu Vinod Chopra’s 12th Fail, while the Best Actor award went to Ranbir Kapoor and Alia Bhatt for their extraordinary roles in ‘Animal’ and ‘Rocky Aur Rani Ki Prem Kahani’ respectively.


Filmfare 2024: Complete list of winners


1. Best Film (Popular)

• 12th fail-winner

•Pathan

• young

•oh my god 2

• Rocky and Rani’s love story.


2. Best Film (Critics)

• Joram- Conqueror

• 12th failed

• Bheed

• Zweigato

• Faraaz

• Sam Bahadur

• three of us


3. Best Director

• Vidhu Vinod Chopra (12th failed) – Winner

• Aamir Rai (OMG 2)

• Atlee (young)

• Sandeep Reddy Vanga (animal)

• Siddharth Anand (Pathan)

• Karan Johar (Rocky Aur Rani Kii Prem Kahani).


4. Best Actor in a Leading Role

• Ranbir Kapoor (Animals) – Winner

• Ranveer Singh (Rocky Aur Rani Kii Prem Kahaani)

• Sunny Deol (Gadar 2)

• Vicky Kaushal (Sam Bahadur)

• Shah Rukh Khan (Dunki)

• Shahrukh Khan (Jawan).


5. Best Actor (Critics)

• Vikrant Massey (12th failed)–Winner

• Abhishek Bachchan (Ghoomer)

• Jaideep Ahlawat (Hum Teen)

• Rajkummar Rao (Bheed)

• Vicky Kaushal (Sam Bahadur)

• Manoj Bajpayee (Joram)

• Pankaj Tripathi (Oh ​​God 2).


6. Best Actor in a Leading Role (Female)

• Alia Bhatt (Rocky Aur Rani Kii Prem Kahaani)-Winner

• Bhumi Pednekar (Thank You For Coming)

• Kiara Advani (Story of Satyaprem)

• Rani Mukherjee (Mrs. Chatterjee vs. Norway)

• Deepika Padukone (Pathan)

• Taapsee Pannu (Danki).


7. Best Actress Critic

Deepti Naval (Goldfish)

• Fatima Sana Shaikh (Dhak Dhak)

• Shefali Shah (Three of Us) – Winner

• Rani Mukherjee (Mrs Chatterjee vs Norway) – Winner

• Saiyami Kher (Ghoomer)

• Shahana Goswami (Zweigato).


8. Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male)

• Vicky Kaushal (Donkey)–Winner

• Aditya Rawal (Faraaz)

• Anil Kapoor (animal)

• Tota Roy Chowdhury (Rocky Aur Rani Kii Prem Kahaani)

• Bobby Deol (animal)

• Emraan Hashmi (Tiger 3).


9. Best Actress in a Supporting Role

• Shabana Azmi (Rocky Aur Rani Kii Prem Kahaani)–Winner

• Jaya Bachchan (Rocky Aur Rani Kii Prem Kahani)

• Shabana Azmi (Ghoomar)

• Tripti Dimri (animal)

• Yami Gautam (OMG 2)

• Ratna Pathak Shah (Dhak Dhak).


10. Best Song

• Amitabh Bhattacharya (Tere Vaaste- Zara Hatke Zara Bachke)- Winner

• Amitabh Bhattacharya (Tum Kya Mile- Rocky Aur Rani Kii Prem Kahaani)

• Gulzar (Itni Si Baat-Sam Bahadur)

• Siddhartha- Garima (Satranga- Animal)

• Swanand Kirkire And Ip Singh (Lutt Putt Gaya- Dunki)

• Javed Akhtar (Nikle The Kabhi Hum Ghar Se- Dunki)

• Kumar (Chaleya- Young).


11. Best Music Album

• Animal (Pritam, Vishal Mishra, Manan Bhardwaj, Shreyas Puranik, Jani, Bhupinder Babbal, Ashim Kemson, Harshvardhan Rameshwar, Gurinder Seagal) – Winner

• Dinky (Pritam)

• Rocky and Rani’s love story (Pritam)

• You are a liar, I am a liar (Pritam)

• Zara Hatke Zara Bachke (Sachin- Jigar)

• Jawan (Anirudh Ravichander)

•Pathan (Vishal and Shekhar).


12. Best Playback Singer (Male)

• Bhupinder Babbal (Arjan Valley- Animal)-Winner

• Arijit Singh (Lutt Putt Gaya- Dunki)

• Arijit Singh (Satranga- Pashu)

• Varun Jain, Sachin- Jigar, Shadab Faridi, Altamash Faridi (Tere Waaste Falak- Zara Hatke Zara Bachke)

• Shahid Mallya (Kudmayi- Rocky Aur Rani Kii Prem Kahaani)

• Sonu Nigam (Nikle The Kabhi Hum Ghar Se- Dunki).


13. Best Playback Singer (Female)

• Shilpa Rao (Besharam Rang- Pathaan)-Winner

• Deepti Suresh (Ararari Raro-Jawan)

• Jonita Gandhi (Hey Fikar – 8 am Metro)

• Shilpa Rao (Chaleya-Jawan)

• Shreya Ghoshal (Tum Kya Mile-Rocky Aur Rani Kii Prem Kahaani)

• Shreya Ghoshal (Ve Kamleya- Rocky Aur Rani Kii Prem Kahaani).


14. Best Story

• Winner- Amit Rai (OMG 2)

• Anubhav Sinha (Bheed)

• Atlee (young)

• Parijat Joshi and Tarun Dudeja (Dhak Dhak)

• Siddharth Anand (Pathan)

• Devashish Makhija (Joram)

• Ishita Moitra, Shashank Khaitan and Sumit Roy (Rocky and Rani’s love story)

• Karan Srikant Sharma (Story of Satyaprem).


15. Best Screenplay

• Vidhu Vinod Chopra (12th failed) – Winner

• Amit Rai (OMG 2)

• Ishita Moitra, Shashank Khaitan and Sumit Roy (Rocky and Rani’s love story)

• Shridhar Raghavan (Pathaan)

• Omkar Achyut Barve, Arpita Chatterjee and Avinash Arun Dhawre (three of us)

• Sandeep Reddy Vanga, Prannoy Reddy Vanga and Suresh Bandaru (animals).


16. Best Dialogue

• Ishita Moitra (Rocky Aur Rani Ki Love Story) – Winner

• Abbas Tirewala (Pathan)

• Amit Rai (OMG 2)

• Vidhu Vinod Chopra (12th failed)

• Sumit Arora (Jawan)

• Varun Grover, Shoaib Zulfi Nazir (three of us).

#Filmfare #Big #win #Ranbirs #Animal #Vikrant #Masseys #12th #Fail #Entertainment #News
Prompt

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *